2021

  • Alberto Gonzalez, Exploratory Analysis of Research Publications Collections with Human Steerable Black-Box Models. Towards Generalizing Inverse Computations for Semantic Interaction, chair: Jason Leigh
  • Dylan Kobayashi, SageXR – Design, Development and Study of Efficacy and User Behavior in Virtual and Augmented Reality Project Rooms, chair: Jason Leigh
  • Carlos Paradis, Perceive: Proactive Exploration of Risky Concept Emergence for Identifying Vulnerabilities & Exposures, chair: Rick Kazman

2020

  • Anthony Christe, LAHA: A Framework for Adaptive Optimization of Distributed Sensor Frameworks, chair: Philip Johnson
  • Jonas Krause, CNN-Based Plant Species Categorization Using Natural Images, chair: Kyungim Baek
  • Tianli Mo, Energy-Efficient Mobile Sensing, chair: Lipyeow Lim
  • Sergey Negrashov, Design, Implementation, and Evaluation of Napali: A Novel Distributed Sensor Network for Improved Power Quality Monitoring, chair: Philip Johnson
  • William Wright, Inferring Human Personality from Written Media, chair: David Chin

2019

  • Todd Baumeister, Fundamental Design Issues in Anonymous Peer-To-Peer Distributed Hash Table Protocols, chairs: Edo Biagioni and Yingfei Dong

2018

  • A Ben Karsin, Performance Model For Gpu Architectures: Analysis And Design Of Fundamental Algorithms, chair: Nodari Sitchinava

2015

  • Michael Gowanlock, In-Memory Distance Threshold Searches on Moving Object Trajectories, chair: Henri Casanova
  • Robert Puckett, A Multi-Agent Simulation of MSM HIV Transmission Examining the Role of Concurrent Relationships, chair: Nancy Reed
  • Pavel Senin, Software Trajectory Analysis: An Empirically Based Method for Automated Software Process Discovery, chair: Philip Johnson
  • Yongwen Xu, Makahiki and SGSEAM: Design and Evaluation of a Serious Game Framework for Sustainability and Stakeholder Experience Method, chair: Philip Johnson

2014

  • Mark Menor, Kernel-Based Empirical Bayesian Classification Methods with Applications to Protein Phosphorylation and Non-Coding RNA, chairs: Kyungim Baek and Guylaine Poisson

2013

  • Robert Brewer, Fostering sustained energy behavior change and increasing energy literacy in a student housing energy challenge, chair: Philip Johnson
  • Richard Medina, Turns, sequences, and inscriptions: Investigating representational practice in a semiotic-rich online environment, chair: Dan Suthers

2012

  • Mahdi Belcaid, Computational Methods and Algorithms for Phage Metagenomic Data Analysis, chair: Guylaine Poisson

2011

  • John Wu, A Framework for Efficient Creation and Customization of High Level Program Visualizations, chair: Jan Stelovsky

2010

  • Pei-Chia Chang, A Personalized Recommender Agent for the World Wide Web – A Semantic Perspective, chair: Luz Quiroga
  • David Nickles, Informing Complex Interventions in Technology-Rich Teaching Ecologies: A Study of Structured Lecture Podcasting to Facilitate Active Learning, chair: Dan Suthers
  • Mark Stillwell, Dynamic Fractional Resource Scheduling for Cluster Platforms, chair: Henri Casanova

2009

  • Joshua Wingstrom, Overcoming the Difficulties Created by the Volatile Nature of Desktop Grids Through Understanding, Prediction and Redundancy, chair: Henri Casanova
  • Xin Chen, Measuring and Extending LR(1) Parser Generation, chair: David Pager

2008

  • Robert Fanelli, Network Threat Detection Utilizing Adaptive and Innate Immune System Metaphors, chair: Kim Binsted
  • Hongbing Kou, Automated Inference of Software Development Behaviors: Design, Implementation and Validation of Zorro for Test-Driven Development, chair: Philip Johnson
  • Xin Zhao, Bayesian Learning Framework with Kernel-Imbedded Gaussian Processes Applied to Microarray Analysis, chair: Guylaine Poisson

2007

  • Nathan Dwyer, Incorporating Indexicality and Contingency into the Design of Representations for Computer-Mediated Collaboration, chair: Dan Suthers
  • Matt Chapman, A Rapid, Information Centric, Development (RAPID) Framework to Construct Multi-Lingual Textual Communication Systems in Support of Disaster Relief Operations, chair: David Chin
  • David Pautler, Computable Social Communication, chair: David Chin

2006

  • Christoph Aschwanden, Eventstream: Software to Facilitate Research in Program Comprehension, chair: Martha Crosby
  • Qin Zhang, Improving Software Development Process and Project Management with Software Project Telemetry, chair: Philip Johnson

2005

  • Holger Mauch, Automated Translation of Dynamic Programming Problems to JAVA code and their Solution via an Intermediate Petri Net Representatio, chair: Art Lew